NJ ESL and Bilingual Law: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] This representative should be knowledgeable about the availability of agency resources needed to enable ELLs with disabilities to meaningfully access the general education curriculum. This will ensure that the services included in the ELL student’s IEP are appropriate for the student and can actually be provided.
Under the IDEA, the IEP Team must consider a number of special factors in developing, reviewing, or revising a child’s IEP. Under 34 CFR §300.324(a)(2)(ii), the IEP Team must “[i]n the case of a child with limited English proficiency, consider the language needs of the child as those needs relate to the child’s IEP.” Therefore, to implement this requirement, the IEP Team should include participants who have the requisite expertise about the student’s language needs.